Nicole Glusenkamp and Eeltsje F Win Grand Prix Open at High Prairie Dressage I

June 3rd, 2013 10:35 AM | Comments Off on Nicole Glusenkamp and Eeltsje F Win Grand Prix Open at High Prairie Dressage I

Nicole Glusenkamp and Eeltsje F, winners of the Grand Prix Open at High Plains Dressage I

Parker, CO- May 31, 2013 – Nicole Glusenkamp and Eeltsje F, a Friesian stallion owned by Paula Marsh of Wyning Edge Friesians in Boerne, Texas, claimed the win in the Grand Prix Open with a 65.904% in the first day of dressage at the High Prairie Dressage I, II, and III at the Colorado Horse Park (CHP) in Parker, CO.

Glusenkamp, a hometown trainer based in Parker, has had the ride on the Friesian for eight years. She said Eelstsje F was a bit tired from breeding last week, but the horse was steady, even in the blustery winds on Friday at the Horse Park. “It’s not a problem for me, because my horse doesn’t care, ” she explained. “Nothing bothers him. I haven’t met anything that bothers him yet.”

She added that she enjoys coming to the Colorado Horse Park where the facilities are top-notch. “You know they always do a great job,” she said. She was particularly impressed with the new GGT-Footing the Horse Park installed. “It’s really nice,” she said. “The horses like it!”

Glusenkamp and Eeltsje F performed a solid test with smooth tempi changes and transitions. Taking second place in the Grand Prix Open behind Glusenkamp was Shannon Dahmer on Rock On with a 65.479%.

Andrea Caudill and Haidaseeker Playboy

Dressage newcomer Andrea Caudill from Amarillo, Texas, had reason to celebrate on her own Haidaseeker Playboy, who scored a 57.632% to take third in the Prix St. Georges – Amateur/Junior/Young Rider class.  “It was our first try at Prix St. Georges,” she said.  “He is an American Quarter Horse and this is my first dressage horse!”

The horse is a money-earner and winner in reined cow horse, they show in the Panhandle Reined Cow Horse Association in the Texas Panhandle and they entered the Reined Cow Horse World Show in January.  Although she and Haidaseeker Playboy, whom she calls “Matt,” currently compete in boxing, a cutting discipline within reined cow horse, as well as reining and endurance racing, she decided she wanted to tackle a new challenge – dressage.

“Some friends of mine were doing it and we decided to try it and we’ve been climbing the levels,” she said. “It’s been a lot of fun! I’d never even ridden a dressage horse before. And we just keep moving up.  He just started doing piaffe and passage last fall. ”

Although she trains Matt herself, her dressage instructor, Michelle Just-Williams of Ocala, Florida, gives her pointers via Skype.  Caudill live-streams her lessons over the computer and Just-Williams coaches her student on a screen.  Caudill started at first level when Just-Williams began instructing her and they are now at Prix St. Georges.  “She has taught us how to do this over the phone.  So, where there’s a will there’s a way. ”

“That’s why I got a Quarter Horse!” she said. “If you want to do it all. . .” She is a walking advertisement for the breed and said the Quarter Horse is the perfect partner for any discipline – including dressage.

The action continues at the Colorado Horse Park with Dressage at High Prairie II and III on Saturday and Sunday.

Results – Dressage at High Prairies

Grand Prix – Open
1 Nicole Glusenkamp – Eeltsje F – 65.904%
2 Shannon Dahmer- Rock On – 65.479%

Prix St. Georges – Open
1 Katherine Simard – Maestoso II Odetta II – 56.842%

Prix St. Georges – Am/Jr/YR
1 Julie Hesse- Maude RF – 60.658%
2 Sadie Lahey – Up To Date P – 60.526%
3 Andrea Caudill – Haidaseeker Playboy – 57.632%
4 Madeleine Johnson- Ramsgate- 54.605%

Intermediaire I – Open
1 Julie Burt – Genuine Gem – 66.711%

Intermediaire II – Open
1 Kristi Wysocki – Willow SWF – 60.132%

Training Level Test 1 – Open
1 Missy Fladland – Funny Girl – 73.542%

Training Level Test 1 – Jr/YR
1 Kendra Edmondson – Razzle Dazzle – 57.292%
2 Alexandra McKelvy – Simply Amazing – 55.000%
3 Caroline Cheval – Grey Haven Kelsey Kilcullen – 54.583%
4 Sydney Anderson – Brand’s Famous Keys – 52.500%

Training Level Test 2 – Open
1 Missy Fladland – Winzig – 76.429%
2 Angel Hoskins – Arazzi – 57.143%

Training Level Test 2 – Amateur
1 Tara Anderson – Goin Natural MTC – 54.643%

Training Level Test 2 – Jr/YR
1 Sydney Anderson – Brand’s Famous Keys – 52.857%

Training Level Test 3 – Open
1 Missy Fladland – Winzig – 75.200%
2 Cassie Benson – Dante – 72.400%
3 Petra Warlimont –  Kyrenia – 68.400%
4 Petra Warlimont – Laurenzo – 67.000%
5 Shannon Dahmer – The King of Rock N’ Roll – 63.800%
6 Angel Hoskins – Arazzi – 61.000%

Training Level Test 3 – Amateur
1 Jane Fliesbach – Indian Harvest – 62.000%
2 Wendy McKelvy – Wagner – 61.800%
3 Tara Anderson – Goin Natural MTC – 54.800%
4 Shaun Pichler Costello 49.600%

Training Level Test 3 – Jr/YR
1 Olivia Williams – Lilliput  – 6.000%
2 Kendra Edmondson – Razzle Dazzle – 60.200%
3 Sarah Jean Reega – Willow – 53.600%

First Level Test 1 – Amateur
1 Alison Child – World Games TFH – 68.621%
2 Janet Wingat –  Lakota Lace – 65.172%
3 Ellen Siebert – C.C. Tobias – 63.966%

First Level Test 2 – Amateur
1 Cortney Souki – Stonehause Laurel – 65.270%
2 Ellen Siebert – C.C. Tobias – 65.135%
3 Shaun Pichler – Costello – 50.000%

First Level Test 3 – Open
1 Petra Warlimont – Diva MCF – 69.194%
2 Allen Swafford – Fiderstep HW – 63.871%

First Level Test 3 – Amateur
1 Alison Child – World Games TFH – 69.194%
2 Jacquelin McIntyre – Chispero – 68.548%
3 Cortney Souki – Stonehause Laurel 065.000%
4 Janet Wingate – Lakota Lace – 64.677%
5 Wendy McKelvy – Wagner – 64.355%
6 Christy Shires – Deka – 63.226%

First Level Test 3 – Jr/YR
1 Olivia Williams – Lilliput – 63.226%

Second Level Test 1 – Open
1 David MacMillan- Datcaro II – 65.286%

Second Level Test 1 – Amateur
1 Lisa Shimonkevitz – Amiliano CWF – 63.000%
2 Doris Gillespie Hanks – Super Gent – 59.857%

Second Level Test 1 – Jr/YR
1 Kailey DeVore – Tango – 64.571%
2 Vivian McHugh – Renze H – 54.429%

Second Level Test 2 – Open
1 Margo Gogan – Yps – 72.368%
2 Stephanie Busley – Dutch Chocolate – 69.605%
3 Sabrina Wood – Montego – 68.684%
4 Gigi Brittain – Fritz – 65.750%

Second Level Test 2 – Amateur
1 Christy Shires – Deka – 56.316%

Second Level Test 2 – Jr/YR
1 Kailey DeVore – Tango – 65.132%
2 Michaela Schenk – Avangeline – 54.211%

Second Level Test 3 – Open
1 Gigi Brittain – Fritz – 69.762%
2 Sabrina Wood – Montego – 69.643%
3 David MacMillan – Datcaro II – 67.976%
4 Mimi Junick – Big Idea – 65.595%

Second Level Test 3 – Amateur/Dover Medal Class
1 Jacquelin McIntyre – Chispero – 66.786%
2 Anne Buchanan – Martini – 66.071%
3 Doris Gillespie Hanks – Super Gent – 64.762%

Second Level Test 3 – Jr/YR
1 Vivian McHugh – Renze H – 63.214%
2 Michaela Schenk – Avangeline -53.095%

Third Level Test 1 – Open
1 Missy Fladland – Royal Gem – 67.500%
2 Julie Burt – SV Percy Sledge – 63.289%
3 Greta Vowell – Furst Love – 59.474%
4 David MacMillan – Gallahan – 58.553%

Third Level Test 1 – Amateur
1 Lisa Shimonkevitz – Amiliano CWF – 56.974%

Third Level Test 2 – Open
1 Eileen Claffy – Figaro – 52.683%

Third Level Test 2 – Amateur
1 Lisa Shimonkevitz – Manifest – 45.732%

Third Level Test 3 – Open
1 Julie Burt – SV Percy Sledge – 66.667%
2 Missy Fladland – Royal Gem – 64.359%
3 Margo Gogan – Da Vinchi Royale – 62.564%
4 Jamee Amundson – Durangos Dancin Dude – 61.667%

Third Level Test 3 – Amateur
1 Vanessa Eisenhauer – Orlando B – 65.256%

Fourth Level Test 1 – Open
1 Loma Fowler – Harmony’s Wicked Spring – 68.429%
2 Stephanie Leahey – Rubecca – 63.000%
3 Jamee Amundson – Durangos Dancin Dude – 57.571%
4 Petra Warlimont – Highschool MCF – 52.000%

Fourth Level Test 1 – Amateur
1 Vanessa Eisenhauer – Orlando B – 55.571%
2 Annette Coester – Sam – 55.143%

Fourth Level Test 2 – Open
1 Missy Fladland – Bijoux – 63.649%
2 Stephanie Leahey – Rubecca – 58.649%
3 Sara Storch – Pelano – 57.568%

Fourth Level Test 3 – Open
1 Allen Swafford – BiCampeao HM – 66.000%

Fourth Level Test 3 – Amateur
1 Joan Stang – Lionheart – 61.625%
2 Nadine Beech – Fhalko – 59.500%

First Level Rider Test
1 Frederick Magazzeni – Lanier – 64.000%

Green Horse/Green Rider Training Level Test 1
1 Petra Warlimont – Weltprinz – 67.292%
2 Desiree Hays – Ravenwood Image – 58.750%
3 Linda Gaber – Gallod Enki – 54.375%
4 Sarah Jean Reega Willow 49.792%

Green Horse/Green Rider Training Level Test 3
1 Ellen McQuade – Dr. Graffinowitz – 62.400%
2 Desiree Hays – Ravenwood Image – 56.400%

Green Horse/Green Rider First Level Test 3
1 Anne Buchanan – Sky Hit – 67.419%

Green Horse/Green Rider Second Level Test 3
1 Anne Buchanan – Martini – 63.571%
2 Mimi Junick – Big Idea – 63.333%
3 Carol Kounanis – Griffiti – 56.786%

Green Horse/Green Rider Third Level Test 1
1 Petra Warlimont – Karat CF – 55.921%
2 Joanne Hart – Vaya Condios 3 – 54.474%

Young Horse Test of Choice (4,5 or 6yr)
1 Frederick Magazzeni – Razz Ma Tazz – 59.200%

Training Level Test 2 – Masters
1 Helen Walton – Tsjerger – 58.929%
2 Linda Gaber – Gallod Enki – 50.536%

Training Level Test 3 – Masters
1 Jerry Burk – Abjudicatio – 55.000%

First Level Test 1 – Masters
1 Natalie Schneider – CF Dream Bringer – 58.793%

First Level Test 2 – Masters
1 Regina Hays – Ravenwood Reyalea – 63.649%
2 Natalie Schneider – CF Dream Bringer – 62.432%
3 Regina Hays – HIR Carina – 61.892%
4 Helen Walton – Meile K – 60.405%
5 Jerry Burk – Abjudicatio – 57.703%

 First Level Test 3 – Masters
1 Helen Walton – Meile K – 63.871%
2 Regina Hays – Ravenwood Reyalea – 58.065%
3 Regina Hays – HIR Carina – 54.839%

Second Level Test 3 – Masters
1 Dianne Delayo – Money Spinner – 63.929%
2 Carol Kounanis – Griffiti – 57.976%

Third Level Test 1 Masters
1 Carolyn Feakes – BiCampeao HM 66.184%

Third Level Test 3 – Masters
1 Dianne Delayo – Money Spinner – 64.231%

USEF/NAJYRC Jr. Rider Team Test
1 Inga Fuengerlings – Milo – 67.905%
2 Laine Collins – Superstar – 65.676%
3 Meryl Compton – Vitet – 58.378%
4 Lauren Asher – Mondriaan – 51.892%

USEF/NAJYRC Young Rider Team Test
1 Talia Hershaft – Westfaliea – 68.553%

USEF Qualifying Pony Team
1 Megan McCracken Orrwood – Madison Bay – 63.846%
2 Savannah Franklund – CF Godiva Chocolate – 59.808%

The Colorado Horse Park High Prairie Dressage I, II & III Fast Facts

What: 

High Prairie Dressage USEF Level 3 Show

Event Dates:

May 31- June 2, 2013

Prize List: 

Click here

Contact Information: 

(until May 28, 2013)                         818-841-3554
(May 29 – June 2, 2013)                   303-841-3892

Tentative Schedule:
Friday – Sunday: Unofficial Times will be mailed to all exhibitors prior to the show, and will be available on www.cornerstonedressage.com or click here . Official times will be posted every morning one hour before the first scheduled ride.

Helmet Reminder: Effective April 1, 2013, for dressage: Anyone mounted on a horse must wear protective headgear.

Comments are closed.